The Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (Regeneron ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Regeneron ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Regeneron along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Regeneron ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2021 – July 2022

Bethel Abebe, Manassas, VA

Journee Abernathy, Louisville, KY

Mohit Agarwal, Eden, MN

Yazan Alflayyeh, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Ghadeer Alhazmi, Shoran Alrawabi, Saudi Arabia

Malaq Ali, San Ramon, CA

Faris Hussaun Hamad Alyami, Khmais Mushait, Saudi Arabia

David Anand, Akron, OH

Sakhnov Andreevich, Belgorod, Russia

Geethika Atluri, Little Rock, AR

Morgan Barnes, Fort Myers, FL

Emma Batty, Roanoke, VA

Johanna Bernu, Cloquet, MN

Saksham Bhardwaj, South Burlington, VT

Kinvel Binas, Farmington, NM

Grant  Bishop, Eldon, MO

Charlotte Boehme, Hot Springs, AR

Hayden Boyer, Rush, CO

Matthew Brownrigg, Doylestown, PA

Nina Chafee, St, Paul, MN

Snena Chandiasnekar, Middleton WI

Maya Chiravuri, Wallingford, CT

Swamini Chouohari, Lund, Sweden

Helen Copple, Barrington, RI

Pranav Danasekar, Vestavia Hills, AL

Tyler Daniel, Fort Pierce, FL

Lucien Dao, Portland, OR

Jessie Dong, Roslyn Heights, NY

Madisyn Dudek, Louisville, CO

Claire English, Mentor, OH

Emily Ernst, Annapolis, MD

Nicholas Faiferlick, Camdenton, MO

Zoe Farris, Crozet,, VA

Christina Fernandez, Manassas, VA

Summer Fleck, Flasher, ND

Aiden Funkhouser, West Unity, OH

Brianna Gaytan, Columbia, TN

Taarini Godbole, Hilo, HI

Devisi Goel, Chappaqua, NY

Ambika Grover, Greenwich, CT

Prachi Gupta, Beverly Hills, MI

Mireya Gutierrez, Sunnyside, WA

Thomas Hansen, Bend, OR

Phoenix He, Temple City, CA

Conner Helms, Hot Springs, AR

Kayla Holland, Conyers, GA

Angela Huang, Sebring, FL

Caroline Huang, Oakville, ON, Canada

Emily Huang, Ossining, NY

Connie Hyang, San Francisco, CA

Advay Iyer, Gurugram, Haryana, India

Adrianna Krump, Hankinson, ND

Carlie Lawrence, Timber Lake, SD

Cadee Lee, Hackensack, NJ

Katerina Leedy, Blacksburg, VA

Jackie Li, Temple City, CA

Minnie Liang, West Lafayette, IN

Emily Lin, Winston Salem, NC

Lily Lin, Decatur, GA

Albert Ma, Pudong, Shanghai, China

Samantha Maher, Louisville, CO

Ava Malysa, Manhasset, NY

Arianna Mastrolonardo, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Lauren McWilliams, Conyers, GA

Emily Medina-Finsen, Central Valley, NY

Hunter Merkley, Joplin, MO

Alyssa Militello, Cold Brook, NY

Luke Mo, Louisville, KY

Darini Nagarajan, Louisville, KY

Jacob Nahmias, Bedford, NY

Aneesh Naresh, Ardley, NY

Melanie Nguyen, Tyrone, GA

Mya Nguyen, Columbia, TN

Carlos Ochoa-Marquez, Motne Vista, CO

Samantha Palmadessa, Manhasset, NY

Labrini Panagopoulos, Tulsa, OK

Kamila Patris, Glendale, WI

Benjamin Persily, Samford , CT

Vince Phan, Tyrone, GA

Rhea Raghu, Tenafly, NJ

Luke Reynolds, Misharaha, IN

Olivia Rigby, Waterloo, IN

Sherlyn Rodriguez Vasquez, Snellville, GA

Jack Schultz, Westhampton Beach, NY

Anja Schwarzbauer, Sarasota, FL

Anouska Seal, Oveido, FL

Ella Seevers, Conifer, CO

Nidhi Shenoy, Evans, GA

Shaswat Singh, Barrington, Ri

Shruti Singh, Saginaw, MI

Coolsjes Singhvi, Stillwater, MN

Elisha Snell, Aberdeen, SD

Christine Song, Rochester, MN

Gautam Soni, Scarsdale, NY

Hanna Spoon, St, Clair, MO

Raghav Sriram, Carmel, IN

Megan Tandar, Salt Lake City, UT

Riley Thomas, Greybull, WY

Celine Tran, Tyrone, GA

Emma Van Praagh, Pelham, NY

Lucy Wang, Eagleville, PA

Zhixing Wang, Concord, NH

Elise Whitlinger, Sarver, PA

Sean Woo, Millburn, NJ

Samuel Wu, Dublin, CA

Annabelle Ye, Ann Arbor, MI

Aedin Yu, Eden Prairie, MN

Audrey Zeng, San Diego, CA

Leo Zhang, Jericho, NY

Share this page