The Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (Regeneron ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Regeneron ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Regeneron ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Regeneron ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2019 – July 2020

Jenna Alborano, Sunburst, MT

Kieya Allen, Louisville, KY

Diane Altidor, Wellington, FL

Ellyn Anama, Salem, VA

Sydney Anderson, Farmington, NM

Evgeniia Baburuna, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Ryan Ballou, Lewisburg, OH

Isabella Brush, Sarasota, FL

Michelle Camosol, Emmett, ID

Alexander Chen, Warren NJ

Yingyi Chen, West Henrietta, NY

Maya Choi, Minnetonka, MN

Justine Cole, Mequan, WI

Basma Daham, Franklin, WI

Lela DeVine, Hilo, HI

Saisha Dhar, Lexington, KY

Sophie Elfrin, Lake Oswego, OR

Eric Feng, Centerville, MN

Renuka Gentela, Lexington, KY

Cameron Gilmore, Blacksburg, VA

Tyler Gregg, Rush, CO

Darrius Guerrero, Pensacola, FL

Madeline Hace, Victoria, MN

Lia Hancock, Aiken, SC

Cooper Harris, Portland, OR

Emily Hashem, Ridgewood, NJ

Jadyn Henry, Bowen, IL

Ryan Huang, San Diego, CA

Vienna Huang, Redwood City, CA

Srishti Jerath, Highlands Ranch, CO

Janine Jiang, Danville, CA

Audrey Jones, Ogden, UT

Elijah Jones, Jackson, MO

Jackson Karlitz, Palos Verdes Estates, CA

Zoya Khan, Little Rock, AR

Anoushka Kharkar, Bountiful, UT

Eric Kim, Portland, OR

Derika Kumar, Hersey, PA

Roseanna Lagercrantz, Sverige, Sweden

Chae Lee, Lawrenceville, NJ

Malachi Lee, Atlanta, GA

Charleton LeMieux, Highlands Ranch, CO

Sarah Lombardi, Highlands Ranch, CO

Simone Liang, Bradenton, FL

Maddox Lister, Ogden, UT

Angelique Madrigal, Sunnyside, WA

Melina Manvelidis, Fort Myers, FL

Angelina Mao, Norman, OK

Marissa Martinez, De Norte, CO

Noah Mathai, Plano, TX

Itila Maykely Santos Conciecao, Catu, Bahia, Brazil

Ibnat Meah, Dallastown, PA

Sky Morris, Pocatello, ID

Rahimli Mukhtar, Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan

Srikar Muppidi, Suwanee, GA

Sophia Murray, Boulder, CO

Nicholas Nautiyal, Portland, OR

Derrick O’Neal, New Orleans, LA

Raquel Ortega, Barcelona, Spain

Rebecca Parks, Crown Point, IN

Joao Pedro de Oliveira Lima, Crisopoli, Bahia, Brazil

Saitheja Pucha, Atlanta, GA

Maya Roman, Yuma, AZ

Maura Schramm, Wilsonville, OR

Isha Shah, Bonaire, GA

Rahul Sharma, Hayward, CA

Morgan Smith, Lancaster, PA

Julia Smolyak, Tenafly, NJ

Sarah Spradin, Vinton, VA

Kashyap Sreeram, Lake Mary, FL

Nakitha Sridhar, Auburn, AL

Natalie Sulewski, Crown Point, IN

Kayla Tapaha, Farmington, NM

Audrey Tumberg, Perham, MN

McKinze Vaughn, Hugo, CO

Jiagi Wang, Lubbock, TX

Alyssa Webb, Mishawaka, IN

Olivia Wendel, Morton Grove, IL

Matthew Werbelow, Greybull, WY

Olivia Wise, Potlatch, ID

Bailey Wong, Melbourne, FL

Kole Yates, Alva, FL

Angela Yu, Westlake, OH

Nakita Zagorodnikov, Nizhniy, Novgorod, Russia