The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Intel ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Intel ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Intel ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

 

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2018 – July 2019. 

 

Joury Al Moslem, Al Hasa, Saudia Arabia Sydnie Lookingbill, Shattuck, OK
Haya Al Tuwaijry, Riyadh, Saudia Arabia Padiyath Manashree, Woodbury, MN
Adel Alahmadi, Yanbu Industrial City, Saudi Arabia Bryonie Mandal, Starkville, MS
Hanes Alexis, Pensacola, FL Christina Martinez-Mundo, San Juan, PR
Zainab Almuallim, Eastern Providence, Saudia Arabia Jessica McWatters, Wauseon, OH
Abdulrahman Almulla, Janubiyah, Saudia Arabia Kassandra Meyer, Center Ridge, AR
Lina AL Alshaikh, Eastern Providence, Saudia Arabia Holly Mullen, Stanley, NC
Chundi Anand, Highlands Ranch, CO Rahul Mullick, Mequon, WI
Shannon Anderson, Seguin, TX Saira Munshani, Easton, CT
Noralys Aponte, Caney Toa Alta, PR Enzali Myint, Scarsdale, NY
Daniel Aribisala, Binghamton, NY Deeandria Nafrere, Brockton, MA
Lauren Aslami, Tenafly, NJ Blake Neiderlander, Pittsburgh, PA
Ido Avnon, Redmond, WA Pavy Noah, Hayti, MO
Chinmayi Balusu, Folsom, CA Mary O’Grady, Wayzata, MN
Abbygail Bilbrey, Monterey, TN Chase Olivanti, Wesley Chapel, FL
Sai Sumedha Bobba, Madison, AL Amani Patel, York, PA
Alexa Bowerfind, Portland, OR Jahnavi Patel, Little Rock, AR
Joshua Bravo, Victorville, CA Miraj Pithodia, Dobbs Ferry, NY
Arielle Breuninger, Lancaster, PA Nadia Prasad, Kings Parks, NC
William Brunkow-Schnell, Augusta, GA Hamid Raafay, Vestavia, AL
Xi Caimin, Buffalo Grove, IL Ava Raffel, Maple Grove, MN
Amelia Carver, Houma, LA Rashi Ranjan, San Jose, CA
Isabelle Chambers, Fargo, ND Jacob Rhoades, Newcastle, WY
Kush Chaudhari, Morganville, NJ Christina Rogers, Stanley, NC
Dennis Chu, Newark, DE Shlok Rohatagi, Plainsboro, NJ
Anand Chundi, Highlands Ranch, CO Somaia Saba, West Hempstead, NY
Morton Claire, Blacksburg, VA Bevil Saygin, Helotes, TX
Galaso Damian, Tucson, AZ Evan Schlarmann, Worthington, IA
Dalton Elli, Pensacola, FL Madelynn Shambles, Bartlesville, OK
Myint Enzali, Scarsdale, NY Srikonda Shanivi, Irving, TX
Massimo Fante, Sleepy Holly, NY Peterson Sierra, Farr West, UT
Chen Filler, Palos Verdes Estates, CA Sabrina Smith, West Linn, OR
Tammy Flores, Port Charlotte, FL Taylor Smith, Wilson, TX
Ellie Garcia, West Linn, OR Justin Speaker, Greenwich, CT
Jared Gillespie, Bountiful, UT Malia Splittstoesser, Lihue, HI
Jared Gould, Parkland, FL Kashyap Sreeram, Lake Mary, FL
Kevin Guo, Malvern, PA Anusha Srivastava, Redmond, WA
Sumanth Gurram, San Diego, CA Katelyn Stone, San Jose, CA
Rawa Halabjuyi, Gothenburg, Sweden Hannah Swartz, Sarasota, FL
Basali Hannah, Pepper Pike, OH Ian Szejbach, Bay City, MI
Davis Hannah, Hayti, MO Prema Tareque, Mount Kisco, NY
Addie Harris, Monterey, TN Kathleen Thai, Port Charlotte, FL
Cassandra Hays, Lihue, HI Barbera Thomas, Draper, UT
Julie Hong, Whitesboro, NY Cara Tobey, Redmond, WA
Annamarie Horn, Lake Andes, SD Caden Traversari, Philadelphia, PA
Danielle Houghtaling, Doland, SD Claire Tse, Collegeville, PA
Sierra Howard, Mountain View, CA Jaganathan Vaitheesh, Louisville, KY
Patel Jahnavi, Little Rock, AR Wang Velda, Tucker, GA
Matthew Jester, Greenwich, CT Soujanya Viswanathan, Frederick, MD
Binder Makenna, Steele, ND Cheyna Warner, Harrisburg, PA
Allison Jia, Cupertino, CA David Wells, Springfield, MO
Hara Jo, Riverside, CA Cheryl Wilfred, Gainesville, VA
Ren Joy, Lilburn, GA David Wu, San Diego, CA
Simpkins Kamren, Pensacola, FL Kelly Xu, South Burlington, VT
Minzae Kim, Pleasanton, CA Zhu Yu, Central Islip, NY
Callista Kohler, George, UT Benjamin Zatz, Teaneck, NJ
Aida Krzalic Beaverton, OR Arianna Zhai, Oviedo FL
Wesley Liao, San Jose, CA Amanda Zheng, Berkeley Heights, CA
Andrew Lin, Getzville, NY