The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Intel ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Intel ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Intel ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2017 – July 2018. 

Salima Amiji, Attleboro, MA Angie Kim, Catlett, VA Marion Santo, Vienna, WV
Saketh Anand, Yorktown Heights, NY Shivani Kondura, Troy, MI Alex Schaffer, Bluffton, SC
Hayli Austin, Downey, ID Varun Kumar, Woodcliff Lake, NJ Katharine Schwister, Elm Grove, WI
Kevin Beard, Sarasota, FL John Labbate, Glen Head, NY Jayasuriya Senthilvelan, Clovis, CA
Maria  Becker, Sunburst, MT Grace Lee, Norwood, NJ Ruqiyah Shaik, Rome, NY
Rinni Bhansali, Melville, NY Lauren  Li, Portland, OR Sashwatha Shankar, Redmond, WA
Zachary Bischof, Tampa, FL Runxin Li, Ithaca, NY Gabriella Shayani, Old Westbury, NY
Niara Botchwey, Atlanta, GA Christy Liang, Pittsfield, MA Kevin Sheng, Roanoke, VA
David Boughanem, Rockledge, FL Anwen Lin, Sanata Rosa, CA Tushar Shenoy, Coral Springs, FL
Emika Brown, Boulder, CO Jenny Liu, Scarsdale, NY Adele Shirmor, Elliotsburg, PA
Alexis Burrell, Southport, FL Rachel Lowell, Portland, OR Morgyn Siegel, West Unity, OH
Faith Burton, Ashton, MD Jacob Mammen, Plano, TX Harshvardhan Singh, Warner Robins, GA
Anisha Chandy, Pleasantville, NY Madeline Mandell, Greenwich, CT Megan Slusarewicz, Lexington, KY
Alesha Chen,  Rancho Cucamonga, CA Sakthievalan Manikanthan, Jersey City ,  NJ Cameron Snyder, Newborn, GA
Megan Cislo, Forest, VA Mackenzie Mencias, South Bend, IN Zoe Srackangast, Kalamazoo, MI
Theresa Clairmont, Aberdeen, SD Ashlyn Milford, Tulsa, OK Divya Srinivasan, John Creek, GA
Lady Corral, Richmond, VA Ari Moscona-Skolnik, New York, NY Charles Stone, Foristell, MO
Amy Cotter, Glen, NH Pragati Muthukumar, Commack, NY Rahul Subramaniam, Cos Cob, CT
Madison Davis, Portland, OR Devika Narayan, Plymouth, MN Audrey Swanson, Perham, MN
Sara Dodge, Burlington, IA Daniela Naumov, Pittsburgh, PA Alekya Tanikella, Boise, ID
Joseph Duran, Roy, NM Shivani Nellore, Prospect, KY Nisha Thottam, Redmond, WA
Morgan Dutton, Steele, ND Christopher Nguyen, Sterling, VA Anru Tian, Athens, OH
Anish Ganesh, Twinsburg, OH Cy Ornellas, Kula, HI Nathan Tidball, Wilsonville, OR
Sophia Goldbeck, Sterling, VA Emily Ortz, Melbourne Beach, FL Taeseung Um, Winter Springs, FL
Jasmine Guliani, Beaverton, OR Arianna Pahlavah, Glen Head, NY Anusha Vajrala, Aurora, CO
Arushi Gupta, Louisville, KY Mallika Pajjuri, Dublin, CA Thuy-Duyen  Vu, Henrico , VA
Vanessa Haggans, Boulder, CO Prerita Pandya, San Jose, CA Shudipto Wahed, Pittsburgh, PA
Maisie Hall, Portageville, MO Gwen Park, Portage, MI Natalie Wang, Portland , Or
Jerome Henigan, Cloquet, MN Rahi Patel, Jupiter, FL Jennifer Wang, Shaker Heights, OH
Isabel Holtan, Augusta, MI Sohan Patel, Aldie, VA Morgan  Weeks, Reubens, ID
Lydia Howald,  Melbourne Beach, FL Zoe Peach-Riley, Missoula, MT Emma Wells, Cloquet, MN
Sara Huang, Troy, MI Shanshan Peng, Chongquing, China Jennifer Wen, Tallahassee, FL
Eudoxie Hudry, Kirkland, WA Emma Perkins, Boulder, CO Abbey Wittkamp, Burlington, IA
Alixandria James, Stamford, CT Hannah Philipose, Jericho, NY John Wu, Charlottesville, VA
Ritika Jeloka, West Melbourne, FL Rachel Pontious, Baltimore, MD Madeleine Yang, Bloomfield Hills, MI
Vidthiya Jeyanathan, Hamilton, ON, Canada Kaneikawawaiola Porter, Olathe, KS Hannah Yoder, Cary, NC
Hannah Johnson, Grenora, ND Alexandra Pritchard, Birmingham, Al Jean You, Pittsburgh, PA
Vivek Kamarshi, Cupertino, CA Alissa Puderbaugh, Grants, NM Kendrick Yu, Madison, AL
Mahathi Kandimalla, Rochester, MN Sagar Pyreddy, Fresno, CA Claire Zhang, Portland, OR
Joe Kanno, Greenwich, CT Jadyn Reed, Elk Point, SD Joseph Zhang, Suwanne, GA
Alex Kaye, Conway, AR Jaley Reed, Elk Point, SD Yu Qing Zhang, Seaside, CA
Brennen Keuchel, Solon, OH Isabella Rusk, Boulder, CO Jessie  Zimmermann, Colorado Springs, CO
Priyanka Khushal, Orlanda, FL Anjali Sadaranga, San Jose, CA