The winner at the 2017 North Central State Science & Engineering Fair for the Best Exhibit Award from Society for In Vitro Biology is Gregory Johnson of Burnsville, Minnesota, for “The Potential Antimicrobial Capabilities of Common Home Remedies.”. Photo by Minnesota Academy of Science photographer Dave Newell. www.mnmas.org

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Intel ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Intel ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Intel ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2016 – July 2017. 

Nedah Ahmad, Wexford, PA Austin Katze, Planto, TX
Allison Ala, Roy, UT  Esther Koh, Riverside, CA
Malcolm Anderson, Vancouver, WA  Veenadhari Kollipara, Bellevue, WA
Polina Androsjuk, Borisov, Minsk Region, Belarus Varun Kumar, Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Divya Annamatai, Wilmington, DE  Zachary Lakkis, Pittsburgh, PA
Pallavi Avasarala, Woodbridge, VA  Merrina Lan, Ames, IA
Ananya Bansal, Old Westbury, NY  Katherine Larson, Colorado Springs, CO
Brandon Bergum, Moore, MT Elise Layne, Emmett, ID
Skylar Borunda, El Paso, TX Vaishnavi Mantraratnam, Madison, AL
Peyton Bullock, Portageville, MO Jessica Martin, Deerfield, NY
Mason Burlage, Worthington, IA James Martinez, Bartlesville, OK
Maria Cabrera, San Lorenzo, PR Meg McCutcheon, Colorado Springs, CO
Brianna Cartwright, Tucson, AZ Brynna McFarland, Plant City, FL
Laura Chen, Albuquerque, NM Caitland McFarland, New Orleans, LA
Sophia Chow, Old Greenwich, CT Jasmine Miller, Salinas, CA
Lita Cisco, Albuquerque, NM Lauren Moghimi, Tucson, AZ
Nia Clements, San Antonio, TX Shubobhi Nandi, North Attleboro, MA
Mirando Cunard, Mcdonough, GA Abrag Nassar, Sunnyside WA
Shuyuan Dai, Dongcheng District, Beijing, P.R. China Spencil Nichols, Mesa, AZ
Maya Davis, Nashua, NH Katelyn Nicholson, Jacksonville, FL
Hailey Dennis, Monte Vista, CO Marlee Odell, West Linn, OR
Hannah Docter-Loeb, Washington, DC Lilly Oliver, Bowen, IL
Joseph Donahue, Rio Rancho, NM Natalia Orlovsky Chadds Ford, PA
Elsie Dubray, Mobridge, SD Stephen Ott, Antioch, CA
Madison Duneman, Billings, MT Kylee Pameticky, Fairview, OK
Olivia Durant, Portland, OR Anne Pauletta, Mechanicsburg, VA
Madelena Eifert, Riner, VA Amruta Ponugupati, Glen Allen, VA
Alyssa Fasterling, Benton, AR Abilash Prabhakaran, Greenwood Village, CO
Christine Flora, Roanoke, VA Ria Pradkar, Colorado Springs, CO
Anushree Gade, Madison, AL Faith Quel, Forest, VA
Gabby Gardner, Trussville, AL Jillian Rager, Trussville, AL
Lindsey Geiger, Satellite Beach, FL Teevyah Raju Folsom CA
Roy Ghosh, Allentown, PA Kathryn Richards, Sarasota, FL
Amy Gilbert, Trussville, AL Kendall Rothfus, Lintz, PA
Lauren Goodson, Fairview, OK Floyd Rubonal, Waipahu, HI
Lucy Greenman, Sterling, VA  Brittany Schleeter, Fort Jennings, OH
Kyler Grice-Holland, Meridian, NY Adalyn Schommer, Cheshire, CT
Nabeel Quryshi, Mequon, WI Jeanna Scott, Palm City, FL
Marissa Guzzo, Suffield, CT Sohan Shah, Hockessin, DE
Zaid Hague, Saginaw, MI Katharine Shao, Northville, MI
Mary Harris, Mt. Vernon, OH Haniya Shareef, Port St. Lucie, FL
Michelle He, Forest Hills, NY Sana Shareef, Vero Beach, FL
Allison Heath, Bloomfield Hills, MI Darshan Shimp, South Jordan, UT
Alejandro Hernandez, Caguas, PR Jason Smith, Planto, TX
Julia Hopke, Portland, OR Arjun Somayazula, Portland, OR
David Huang, Honolulu, HI Keerti Soundappan, Kathleen, GA
Mane Huo, Jericho, NY Hari Sowrirajan Aurora, CO
Marc Huo, Jericho, NY Addison Sparling, Northville, SD
Ayman Isahakn, Glendale, WI Kenneth Stier, Paramus, NJ
Meghana Iyer, Eden Prairie, MN Sejal Suri, Audubon, PA
Kate Jackman, Chubbuck, ID Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau, AK
Nathan Jacob, Johns Creek, GA Emelyn Theriault, Pittsfield, MA
Hamzah Jhaveri, Orlando, FL Toby Turla, Durham, NC
Ray Jia, Boca Raton, FL Rory Wagner, Washington, UT
Kenneth Jiao, Birmingham, AL Grace Wang, Scarsdale, NY
Thierry Juang, Sacramento, CA Joanna Wang, Tallahassee, FL
Sarkis Kalajyan, Cherokee Village, AR Ronan Waterson, Sherwood, OR
Shelby Kinch, Missoula, MT  Claire Wentzlaff, Savage, MN
Breanna Williams, Rudy, AR
Brooklyn Lee, Dale, IN Alexander Witkiewicz, Somers, NY
Jamie Lim, Mobile, AL Katherine Wu, North Potomac, MD
Bradford Lin, Lawrenceville, NJ Junyi Yang, Xicheng District, Beijing, China
Jackie Liu, Frederick, MD Joshua Yunis, Sarasota, FL
Marla Magerko, San Pedro, CA Xishu Zhao, Xicheng District, Beijing, P.R. China
Alyssa Zimmerman, Roy, UT