In This Issue – 49.3
President’s Report 2015 In Vitro Biology Meeting Update Acknowledgement of Supporters
Delia Bethell Lifetime Achievement Award Zeng-Yu Wang Distinguished Scientist Award Student Awards
IVACS Student and Post-Doctoral Oral Presentation Competition ISEF High School Science Fair Awards Journal Highlights
Membership Matters Member Profile – Ian Curtis Member News
New Members

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition, annually provides a forum for more than 1,500 high school students from over 40 countries to showcase their independent research. The Intel ISEF is the premiere science competition in the world exclusively for students in grades 9-12. Society for Science & the Public partners with Intel ­along with dozens of other corporate, academic, government and science-focused sponsors who provide support and awards for the Intel ISEF each year. The SIVB supports an award, which provides the winner with a certificate. Winners must be in 11th grade with an exhibit in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Listed below are the High School Science and Engineering Award Winners who received SIVB certificates and letters of recognition for projects related to the areas of in vitro biology from July 2014 – July 2015.

2015 Student Science and Engineering Fair Award Winners

 

Raag Agrawal, Scarsdale, NY
Cassie Alsept, Monterey, TN Alexandra Loperfito, Natrona Heights, PA
Tran Tuan Anh, Binh Chanh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Smeet Madhani, Plano, TX
Rasha Baig, Doylestown, PA Austin Maguire, Chesterland, OH
Jessika Baral, Fremont, CA Gunasheil Mandava, Sewickley, PA
Anthony Bartley, Chicago, IL Shaylin Marn, Honolulu, HI
Hope Bluhm, Delavan, IL Dylan Martins, West Linn, OR
Nathan Bolanos, Albuquerque, NM Kimberly McClellan, Bluffdale, UT
Anneke Borg, Bartlesville, OK Aylin Memili, Mississippi State, MS
Sarah Braunlich, Barneveld, NY Shreya Menon, Ann Arbor, MI
Ashlee Brennan, Crofton, MD Hudson Molinari, Bedford, NY
Haisley Brooking, Saint George, UT Jessica Moore, McDonough, GA
Justine Bye, Sinburst, MT Ryan Moreno, Lubbock, TX
Valerie Caldwell, Delavan, IL Matthew Moser, Mill Valley, CA
Jake Carrion, Jericho, NY Ananya Murali, Shorewood, WI
Michael Carrion, Jericho, NY Zhao Naomi, Lake Oswega, OR
Jesse Chan, Scarsdale, NY  Sally Nijim, Villa Park, IL
Jonathan Chen, Walnut Creek, CA  Leon Novak, Rocky Hill, CT
Derek Cho, Loudonville, NY  Ilya Novoselskiy, Minsk, Belarus
Kaixin Ciu, Boulder,  CO Swati Patel, Harrisburg, PA
Alexus Clark, Atlanta, GA Catalina Perez, Virginia Beach, VA
Brennan Clark, Edina, MN Keylee Petersen, West, VT
Taylor Clark, St. John, KS Alex-Abraham Pothen, Oviedo, FL
Sarah Cooper, Lafayette, IN Ashvini Prabakaran, Gunananda Mawatha, Sri Lanka
Ardarsh Dadiyath, Woodbury, MN Abigail Raffalski, Palmetto Bay, FL
Ashish Dahal, Philadelphia, PA Anesh Rahangdale
Jack Darcy, Doylestown, PA Michael Retchin, Henrico, VA
Dhweeja Dasarathy, Highland Heights, OH Matthew Retchin, Henrico, VA
Sesham Devanathan, Munster, IN Arasely Rodriguez, Ranchoo de Taos, NM
 Nirupama Devanathan, Fort Wayne, IN Angel Rodriguez-Lopez, Naranjito, PR
 Briley Eiters, Chandlreville, IL Ritika Sahai, Apple Valley, CA
 Karena Etwaru, Huntington, NY Paige Schmidt, Medina, ND
Daniel Fajardo, Les Pinas City Jessica Shand, Colorado Springs, CO
German Farias, Pasco, WA Merritt Singley, Merino, CO
Tania Figueroa Colon, San Sebastian, PR Kapil Sinha, Salinas, CA
Sterling Fisher, Gatlinburg, TN Joanna Slusarewicz, Lexington, KY
Anam Furrukh, Lincolnwood, IL Erin Smith, Lenexa, KS
Swati Garg, Portland, ME Emily Stallings, Cleveland, MS
Sarthag Garg, Little Rock, AR Colbey Steeke, Rhame, ND
Jakari Gass, Congers, GA Lleyanna Stewart, Agusta, GA
Prashant Giodishala, Saint Louis Park, MO Chaitra Subbarao, Salinas, CA
Prashant  Godishala , Edina, MN Mitchell Sun, Lisle, IL
Rohan Gopal, Plano, TX Sydney Swanson, Waubay, SD
Gokul Gowr, Bethell, WA Adia Tajima, Moraga, CA
Hannah Hall, Gambrills, MD Claire Tajima, Moraga, CA
Kara Hamen, Cleo Springs, OK Ramzi Talhouk, Buffalo, NY
Rachel Han, Fort Lee, NJ Nguyen Ngoc Tam Anh, Ngo Quyen County, Hai Phong City, Vietnam
Jacob Hawkins, Livingston, TN Kelsie Taylor, Delavan, IL
 Kelsey Hebert, Taunton, MA Do Trung Thang, Go Vap District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
 Jeremy Heng, Missoula, MT Sydney Vaden, Ocala, FL
Tiffany Hsia, Princeton Junction, NJ Keerti Vajrala, Aurora, CO
Kevin Hunckler, South Bend, IN Riazantceva Valentina, Saint Petersburg, Dunaiskii Prospectus, Russian Federation
Anna Hwang, Springfield, MO Anisha Valluri, Huntington, WV
Taryn Imamura, Conway, AR Rizza Ann Vibar
Fathima Iqbal, Rajaciriya, Sri Lanka Alexis Voulgaropoulos, Hilton Head, SC
Priyanka Jain, Albuquerque, NM Rachel Wagler, Loogootee, IN
Jaison Jain, Queens, NY Aibgail Wax, Huntington, NY
Jacob Joergens, New York, NY Lance White, Lewes, DE
Archana Kanagaratnam, Columbo, Sri Lanka Kaylie Wilson, Donnellson, IA
Om Kanmedikar, Prospect, NY Eileen Xia, Greenwood Village, CO
Sayyada Kazim, Tampa, FL Lillian XU, Cruzet, VA
Danielle Kennedy, Loiisville, KY Zheng Yan, Brookfield, WI
Ji Eun Kim, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA Mengyun Yang, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China
Tara Lanzer, Malinta, OH Calvin Yazzie, Newcomb, NM
Wenjia Dara Li, Plano, TX Ariel Yin, Cherry Hill, NJ
Andrew Lin, Old Greenwich, CT Lauren York, Oklahoma City, OK
Yiling Liu, Portland, OR Gabriella Zarragoitia, Red Lion, PA
Holly Liu, Albuquerque, NM Naomi Zhao, Lake Oswego, OR
Sabina London, Haworth, NJ Jimmy Zhou, Woodland, CA
Alexandra Loperfito, Vandergrift, PA