Find Us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on LinkedIn
Fellow Nominations
Society for In Vitro Biology - Awards

Awardees

Criteria

Download the Nomination Form

To support the SIVB and its future endeavors
To support the SIVB and its future endeavors, DONATE NOW!

Student Awards

Student Award Criteria

 


 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Name

Date Awarded

David W. BarnesJune, 2014
Michael E. KaneJune, 2014
Paul J. PriceJune, 2013
William J. SmithJune, 2013
Niels C. Bols June, 2012
Wallace L. McKeehan June, 2012
Donald E. Ingber         June, 2010
Wilf A. Keller           June, 2010
Peggy G. Lemaux June, 2010
Christopher J. Bayne       
June, 2009
Glenn B. Collins             
June, 2009
Toyoki Kozai               
June, 2009
Masayoshi Namba   June, 2009
Jack M. Widholm June, 2008
Indra K. Vasil
June, 2007
Vimla Vasil June, 2007
Bob Conger June, 2006
Wei-Shou Hu June, 2006

Oluf Gamborg

June, 2005

Robert Langer

June, 2005

Thomas Grace

May, 2004

Walter Nelson-Reese

May, 2004

Trevor Thorpe

May, 2004

Gordon A. Sato

June, 2002

Sandar S. Sohi

June, 2002

June A. Bradlaw

June, 2001

R. Ian Freshney

June, 2001

Karl Maramorosch

June, 2001

Atsushi Komamine

June, 2000

Jun Mitsuhashi†

June, 2000

James L. Vaughn

June, 2000

Sergey Fedoroff

June, 1999

Joseph Leighton

June, 1998

Nelly Auersperg†

June, 1997

Katherine K. Sanford

June, 1997

Leonard Hayflick

May, 1995

Folke Skoog

June, 1992

Judah Folkman June, 1992
Richard G. Ham June, 1991
Toshio Murashige June, 1991

 

Fellow Award

Award

Name

   Date Awarded

Fellow Award Theodore M. Klein June, 2014
Fellow Award Lisa Lee June, 2013
Fellow Award Dannette Connor-Ward June, 2012
Fellow Award Tetsuji Okamoto June, 2012
Fellow Award Peggy J. Ozias-Akins June, 2012
Fellow Award 
John J. Finer      June, 2011
Fellow Award   Valerie C. Pence     June, 2011
Fellow Award Dennis J. Gray            June, 2010
Fellow Award Wayne A. Parrott          June, 2010
Fellow Award Daniel C. W. Brown    June, 2009
Fellow Award Lia H. Campbell    June, 2009
Fellow Award Michael E. Kane    June, 2009
Fellow Award Pamela J. Weathers    June, 2009
Fellow Award Michael E. Horn    June, 2008
Fellow Award Arthur H. McIntosh    June, 2008
Fellow Award Barbara B. Doonan    June, 2007
Fellow Award Todd J. Jones    June, 2007
Fellow Award J. Denry Sato    June, 2007
Fellow Award Guy Smagghe    June, 2007

Fellow Award

Guido F. Caputo

June, 2006

Fellow Award

Dennis A. Laska

June, 2006

Fellow Award

Shirley A. Pomponi

June, 2006

Fellow Award

Nancy A. Reichert

June, 2006

Fellow Award

Amy A. Wang

June, 2006

Fellow Award

David D. Ellis

June, 2005

Fellow Award

Dwight Lynn 

June, 2005

Fellow Award

David D. Songstad

June, 2005

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Eugene Elmore

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

John W. Harbell

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Richard Heller

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Paul Price

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Elizabeth J. Roemer

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Colette J. Rudd

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Lynn Rutsky

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Sandra L. Schneider

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Leonard J. Schiff

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

William J. Smith

May, 2004

Cellular Toxicology Fellow Award

Alda Vidrich

May, 2004

Invertebrate Fellow Award

Lehman Ellis

May, 2004

Invertebrate Fellow Award

Cynthia Goodman

May, 2004

Invertebrate Fellow Award

Robert Granados

May, 2004

Invertebrate Fellow Award

Raziel Hakim

May, 2004

Invertebrate Fellow Award

Marcia Loeb

June, 2003

Plant Fellow Award

Gregory Phillips

May, 2004

Plant Fellow Award

Mary Ann Lila 

June, 2003

Plant Fellow Award

Barbara M. Reed

June, 2003

Plant Fellow Award

David W. Altman

June, 2001

Plant Fellow Award

Maud A. Hinchee

June, 2001

Plant Fellow Award

Raymond Shillito

June, 2000

Plant Fellow Award

Roberta Smith

June, 1999

Plant Fellow Award

Indra Vasil

June, 1999

Plant Fellow Award

James Henderson

June, 1998

Plant Fellow Award

Robert Lawrence

June, 1998

Plant Fellow Award

Trevor Thorpe

June, 1998

Plant Fellow Award

Dwight Tomes

June, 1998

Plant Fellow Award

Martha Wright

June, 1998

Vertebrate Fellow Award

David Barnes

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Delia Bethell

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Gertrude Buehring

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Gretchen Darlington

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Robert J Hays

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Elliott Levine

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Craig Meyers

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Wallace L. McKeehan

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Yvonne Reid

May, 2004

Vertebrate Fellow Award

Warren I. Schaeffer

May, 2004

Young Scientist Award        

Name

Date Awarded

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr June, 2014
Addy Alt-Holland June, 2013
Sadanand DhekneyJune, 2013
Tzfi Tzfira  June, 2009

                                           

 Distinguished Service Award

Name

Date Awarded

Lia H. Campbell June, 2014
Theodore M. Klein June, 2014
Lucy EJ Lee June, 2014
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2014
Barbara M. Reed June, 2014
William J. Smith June, 2014
T. Michael Spencer June, 2014
Pamela J. Weathers June, 2014
Eugene Elmore June, 2013
Albert Kausch June, 2013
Yvonne A. Reid June, 2013
Sukhpreet Sandhu June, 2013
J. Denry Sato June, 2013
Fredy Altpeter June, 2012
John J. Finer June, 2012
John W. Harbell June, 2012
Todd J. Jones June, 2012
Mark C. Jordan June, 2012
Lucila E. J. Lee June, 2012
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2012
Gregory C. Phillips June, 2012
Elizabeth J. Roemer June, 2012
Guy Smagghe June, 2012
Pamela J. Weathers June, 2012
Margaret M. Young June, 2012
Marietta Wheaton Ellis June, 2011
Michael J. Fay      
June, 2011
Cynthia L. Goodman  
June, 2011
Todd J. Jones       
June, 2011
Paul J. Price       
June, 2011
Barbara M. Reed     
June, 2011
J. Denry Sato     
June, 2011
Michele G. Schultz
June, 2011
David D. Songstad  
June, 2011
Carol M. Stiff      
June, 2011
Michelle L. Stevenson June, 2011
Dwight T. Tomes     
June, 2011
Brad Luther Upham   
June, 2011
Kan Wang     June, 2011
Daniel C. W. Brown June, 2010
Paul J. Price   June, 2010
Dwight T. Tomes June, 2010
Peggy Ozias-Akins   June, 2010
Dennis A. Laska June, 2010
Guy Smagghe     June, 2010
John W. Harbell  June, 2009
Peggy Ozias-Akins June, 2009
Wayne A. Parrott June, 2009
T. Michael Spencer June, 2009
Kan Wang June, 2009
David D. Ellis  June, 2008
David W. Altman   June, 2008
Nancy A. Reichert    June, 2008
Richard Heller

June, 2008

John W. Harbell

June, 2008

Michael E. Horn 

June, 2008

Dennis A. Laska 

June, 2008

David A. Jayme June, 2007
Wayne A. Parrot June, 2007

Delia R. Bethell

June, 2006

David D. Songstad

June, 2006

Nancy A. Reichert

June, 2006

David D. Songstad

June, 2005

Richard Heller

June, 2005

Melissa Hinga

June, 2005

Wallace L. McKeehan

May, 2004

Gregory C. Phillips

May, 2004

Barbara B. Doonan

May, 2004

Tohru Masui

May, 2004

John R. Masters

May, 2004

Colette J. Rudd

May, 2004

Glyn N. Stacey

May, 2004

Amy A. Wang

May, 2004

Pamela J. Weathers May, 2004

Cynthia Goodman

June, 2003

William J. Smith

June, 2003

John W. Harbell

June, 2002

Elizabeth Roemer

June, 2001

David Songstad

June, 2001

David Altman

June, 2000

Miho Furue

June, 2000

Indra Vasil

June, 2000

Helene Guttman

June, 1999

Sandra L. Schneider

June, 1998

Hank Lane

June, 1997

Robert Lawrence

June, 1997

Roberta H. Smith

June, 1997

June A. Bradlaw

June, 1997

Warren I. Schaeffer

June, 1994

Robert Lawrence

June, 1994

Hank Lane

June, 1993 

 

Student Affairs & Education Service Award

Gertrude Case Buehring

May, 2004

Craig Meyers

May, 2004

Suzanne M. D. Rogers

May, 2004

Pamela J. Weathers

May, 2004

Patricia E. Bossert

June, 2003

Sarwan K. Dhir

June, 2003

Judi Heitz

June, 2003

Michael E. Kane

June, 2003

Burton C. Lidgerding

June, 2003

Valerie Pence

June, 2003

Elizabeth Roemer

June, 2003

Margaret L. Smith

June, 2003

Carol M. Stiff

June, 2003

Kenneth Torres

June, 2003

Zuzana Zachar

Jun3, 2003

 

Senior Investigator Award

Name

Date Awarded

David Jayme

 May, 2004

Shirley Pomponi 

 May, 2004

J. Denry Sato

 May, 2004

Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic

 May, 2004

Alda Vidrich

 June, 2000

Steven Boyce

 June 1998

Gretchen Darlington

 June 1998

 

Presidentís Award

Name

Date Awarded

Michael E. Horn

 June 2013

Robert Granados

 May, 2004

Robert Lawrence

 May, 2004

Robert J. Hay

 May, 2004

Nan -ho HUH

 May, 2004

Masayoshi Namba

 May, 2004

Sanetaka Shirahta

 May, 2004

Hiroshi Kamada

 May, 2004

Marcia Loeb

 June, 2003

Indra Vasil

 June, 2003

 

 

Click Here for Recent Student Award Winners