Find Us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on LinkedIn
2005 In Vitro Biology Meeting - Preliminary Program

2005 In Vitro Biology Meeting at a Glance

Sunday, June 5
KEYNOTE SYMPOSIUM
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Advances in Tissue Engineering
Keynote Speaker: Robert Langer, ScD, Professor of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and winner of the 2002 Charles Stark Draper Prize
PLENARY SYMPOSIA
WORKSHOPS
ANIMAL SYMPOSIA
PLANT SYMPOSIA

Sunday, June 5
Theme: Molecular and Cellular
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Functional Genomics and Proteomics
Conveners: Linda B. Jacobsen, PhD, Roche Applied Science, and Mark C. Jordan, PhD, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Monday, June 6
Theme: In Vitro Culture
8:00 am - 10:00 am

In Vitro Models for Studies of Physiology and Biochemistry
Conveners: Sandra L. Schneider, DrPH, Research and Clinical Laboratory Systems, and Bryan McKersie, PhD, BASF Plant Sciences

Tuesday, June 7
Theme: Technologies
8:00 am - 10:00 am

Biosensors
Kimberly A. Rayford, St. Louis Science Center, William J. Smith, PhD, US Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense, and Guy Smagghe, PhD, University of Ghent

Saturday, June 4
8:00 am - 3:00 pm

Experimental Design And Analysis of SNPs, Chips, And Protein Arrays -A Current Science Workshop
Convener: Eugene Elmore, PhD, University of California - Irvine

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Organ Culture and Preservation Workshop
Convener: Lia H. Campbell, PhD, Cell and Tissue Systems, Inc.

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Techniques for the Development of New Insect Cell Lines Workshop
Convener: Dwight E. Lynn, PhD, USDA-ARS-BARC-W

Sunday, June 5
8:00 am - 10:30

Plant Tissue Culture Education: Kits available for the Classroom
Conveners: Carol M. Stiff, PhD, Kitchen Culture Kits, Inc.

10:30 am - 12:30 pm

RNAi Workshop: Overview and Recipes for Success...How to Kick it Down a Notch
Conveners: Janis L. Demetrulias, Technikos Research Associates, and Michael J. Fay, PhD, Midwestern University

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

From Benchtop to Application: Clinical Route Workshop
Convener: John W. Harbell, PhD, Institute for In Vitro Sciences

Transfection Workshop
Conveners: Richard Heller, PhD, University of Southern Florida, and Wallace L. McKeehan, PhD, Texas A&M University Health Sciences Center

5:00 - 6:00 pm

Fluorescent Markers Workshop
Conveners: Peggy J. Ozias-Akins, PhD, University of Georgia, Dennis A. Laska, Eli Lilly and Company, and Alvar Carlson, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Monday, June 6
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Getting Published Workshop
Convener: Carol M. Stiff, PhD, Kitchen Culture Kits, Inc.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Plastid Transformation Workshop
Conveners: Henry Daniell, PhD, University of Central Florida, and Baochun Li, PhD, University of Kentucky

Training Procedures in Cell Culture
Convener: R. Ian Freshney, PhD, University of Glasgow

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

"Where Do We Go After Getting A New Compound/Drug?" Workshop
Convener: Nirmal Joshee, PhD, Fort Valley State University

Sunday, June 5
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Electrical Methods for Gene Delivery
Convener: Linda B. Jacobsen, PhD, Roche Applied Science

In Vitro Studies of Chronic Viral Infections Associated with Significant Human Cancers

Conveners: Alda Vidrich, PhD, University of Virginia Health Sciences Center, and Craig Meyers, PhD, Penn State College of Medicine

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Characterization of Animal Cells
Conveners: John Masters, PhD, University College of London, and Yvonne A. Reid, PhD, ATCC

Monday, June 6
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Stem Cells: Regulatory and Ethical Aspects
Conveners: Glyn N. Stacey, PhD, National Institute of Biological Standards, UK, and Tohru Masui, PhD, National Institute of Health Sciences, Tokyo

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Biotechnology Products Derived from Mammalian Cell Culture
Conveners: Linda B. Jacobsen, PhD, Roche Applied Science, and R. Ian Freshney, PhD, University of Glasgow

NASA: Cell Science and Technologies
Convener: Neal R. Pellis, PhD, NASA/Johnson Space Center


Tuesday, June 7

10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Biosensors of Chemical and Biological Toxins
Conveners: William J. Smith, PhD, US Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense, and Guy Smagghe, PhD, University of Ghent

Neural Cell Technologies
Convener: Paul J. Price, PhD, GIBCO Invitrogen

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Micro- and Nanoengineered Tissues
Convener: Jeffrey Borenstein, PhD, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Tissue Engineering
Convener: Gordana V. Vunjak-Novakovic, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sunday, June 5
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Metabolic Engineering/ Secondary Metabolism
Conveners: Pamela J. Weathers, PhD, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and Suman Bagga, PhD, New Mexico State University

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Transcriptional Factors
Conveners: Melissa E. Hinga, PhD, RiceTec, Inc., and Ebrahim Firoozabady, PhD, Del Monte Fresh Produce Company

Tree Biotechnology
Conveners: Lining Tian, PhD, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Monday, June 6
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Plant Growth Phase Changes and The In Vitro Environment
Conveners: Sylvia Mitchell, PhD, University of the West Indies, Pamela J. Weathers, PhD, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and Nirmal Joshee, PhD, Fort Valley State University

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Nutrient Bioavaliability
Conveners: Jeffrey W. Adelberg, PhD, Clemson University, and Magnolia Ariza-Nieto, University of Arkansas

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Tissue Culture, Transformation, and Beyond of Ornamental and Turfgrass
Convener: Lisa Lee, PhD, The Scotts Company


Tuesday, June 7
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Plant-based Vaccines
Conveners: Michael E. Horn, PhD, Applied Biotechnology Institute, and Kan Wang, PhD, Iowa State University

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Medicinal Plants/ Nutraceuticals/ Biopharming
Conveners: Barbara A. Triplett, PhD, USDA-ARS, and Mary Ann Lila, PhD, University of Illinois